PRIVACY POLICY | WebForce Media

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: August 01, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You. We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

WEBFORCE MEDIA – PRIVACY POLICY

 

Privacy and Protection of Personal Information

WebForce Media understands that privacy is important to you, and is committed to taking all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of visitors to our website. For the purposes hereof “personal information” shall be as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013.

What personal information does WebForce Media collect?

The personal information we will collect from you generally includes your name, surname, sending address, delivery address, email address and contact numbers – these are not compulsory. We do not collect personal information that we do not need. Our website does not use persistent cookies.

Why does WebForce Media collect personal information?

We collect this information so that:

1) we can respond to any enquiry we might receive from you;

2) we can provide information on our franchise opportunities, news, information, products and services and to conduct our business;

3) there is confirmation that you are aware of our conditions of carriage.

What does WebForce Media do with the personal information?

WebForce Media uses it for the purposes set out in the previous paragraph.WebForce Media does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties.WebForce Media will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless required by law.

Security

WebForce Media takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. The data is stored in secure servers located outside of South Africa. Our anti‐virus software is frequently updated to protect our systems from computer viruses. Further, all WebForce Media employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by WebForce Media as confidential. However, you should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. We cannot protect personal information before it reaches us.

Accuracy of information

It is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide is accurate and complete. If appropriate, it is also your responsibility to ensure that your personal information is kept up to date.

Privacy Policy

You have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If your personal details change, or you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us so that we can update our records. We retain your personal information only for so long as required by law.

Contact Details

You have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by WebForce Media. If you would like to contact us about any matter relating to privacy, our details are:

CONTACT US.